Collecting Double Rent: What Is the Law?
[…] Businesses and other senders also need to be responsible to use the correct address, and realize if they do not, the recipient will not get the mail. If all these parties do not take responsibility for their part in the process, it is wrong in my opinion to compel anyone else into service to ensure that they get mail which was addressed and delivered to an address that they had no permission to use.

Passage Of Mail Cannot be Defined As Requiring Routing through Incorrect Address: Enforceability of Existing Law is Problematic

Lastly, 18 USC §1701 refers to “Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail” and thus we are led to inquire as to what is the definition of “passage of mail.”